Call Spice - 0845 094 22 00

Site search

Privacy policy

 

The following statement explains our policy regarding any personal information we collect about you. We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. A similar policy is in force throughout the Spice network, however, due to certain local differences such as database software version being used etc there may be minor differences and each relevant local club policy should be consulted as well as the national Spice UK policy. If you have any queries about this policy, please don't hesitate to contact us

Data Protection Act 1998

Spice UK (hereafter referred to as Spice) is registered under The Data Protection Act 1998, reference: Z7959677. Under the terms of the Act you can ask us to supply details of any personal information we have on our computer system. We have the right to charge a fee for this information. If any of the information about you is incorrect, you can request that we amend it.

Sharing of Information

Spice does not sell, disclose or transfer mailing lists of personal information to third parties. However appropriate details may be shared with other Spice Groups, Spice Business Partners and Suppliers of Events you may book on. If you have submitted personal information to us via this web site, by email, by phone or by post, we may from time to time contact you when we have places for membership or promotions. Should you not wish to receive such communications, please contact us.

Message Boards

As an additional service to members, over and above our legal obligations of membership, Spice now operates and funds the message boards. Spice reserves the right to withdraw the message boards at any time and without notice.

In certain circumstances, Spice may be liable for defamatory or illegal posts published on the message boards. Spice reserves the right to monitor any posting or private message from the Spice message boards. Spice reserves the right to edit or delete any posting or private message. Examples of circumstances where we would do this include, but are not limited to, postings that Spice considers to be defamatory, rude, offensive, insulting, in bad taste, against the interests of Spice, advertising non Spice services or events or in any way illegal. Spice reserves the right to ban or suspend an individual’s ability to post on the message boards. If anyone has issues or concerns about a posting, please contact us.

Member Bookings

When a member books onto an event their name will be included in the “Who’s booked” list, so that other members can see who has booked a particular event. Spice aims to promote a “club feel” and we have found that this system has worked well for many years in the newsletter and for several years on the web. It enables members to see what events their friends are booked on. 

However, we realise that some members may not want this information disclosed. Any such member should contact us and request that their name be marked “Ex-Directory”. “Name Withheld” will then appear in place of that member’s name. Any member who has opted to be "Ex-Directory" will not have their details such as name, address, telephone number etc sent out on transport share lists for events where further details are sent. Members can also choose which contact details to make public and which private rather than have all their details withheld.

Event Organisers

Spice may supply personal information about members and guests who are booked on a particular event, to the supplier of that event, whether it is another Spice Group or an independent supplier. The information (e.g. details of dietary requirements, medical conditions, rooming requests etc) is for the members' comfort and safety whilst on events and will not be used by other groups or suppliers for other purposes.

Website Non-members / Public Area

At local club level Non-Members will not have access to areas containing member’s names and personal contact details. A password and membership number is required for access to the members area. At national level, however, members booking onto Spice UK events may have their names listed in public access areas unless they have requested to be made 'Ex directory' as described above on the Spice UK database. No public access will, however, be available to other member details at national level.

Cookies

This site makes use of cookies. Cookies are messages given to a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) by a web site, which are then stored on your computer. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages. Web sites can only read cookies that have been deposited by that website. They cannot read cookies left by other websites nor can they read other personal information stored on your computer.

Using our on-line booking system, if you tick the 'Remember Me' box when you register, a cookie will be saved on your computer containing your log in information so that on your next visit to this site, your login will be done automatically. 

If you don’t click the “Remember Me” box, you can still login by entering your membership number and password manually. We recommend that you don't click the "Remember Me" option if accessing this website from a publicly available computer.

You can choose to disable cookies globally at any time through your browser, but this may prevent you from logging in to the members' area and we recommend that cookies are always enabled for our website (certain browsers will allow you to nominate sites which you will allow to use cookies if you do prefer to restrict their use). 

Automatically recorded information

We may record information about the number of times this site has been visited and the IP (Internet Protocol) address of your computer. This does not contain any personal information about you, but allows us to analyse statistics about how popular parts of the website are. This will allow us to further develop the website.

Credit Cards

All credit card transactions are recorded via a secure server. You will normally see an indication of this such as the padlock on the status bar of Internet Explorer. If a padlock or similar does not appear for any reason (e.g. if the section of the site uses frames) then you can right click with the mouse and choose 'properties' to inspect the security details.

Email Addresses

Spice uses email to communicate with members booked on certain events and to advise members of forthcoming events, some of which are exclusive to email / the web and are not advertised in the newsletter. We also use email to advise members of updates, news, new information etc.

Our policy is to keep emails to a minimum and only communicate with members when we have something worthwhile to say. We do not want to fill your inbox with Spam. We believe that this is a valuable service for members, allowing Spice more flexibility in the type and lead-time for events we can offer. Should any member prefer not to receive such emails, please contact us. Members will also need an email address to log into the online database system and access some of the advanced features such as booking.

If you make an enquiry about Spice and provide Spice with your email address and / or mobile telephone number, then we may from time to time send you emails or SMS messages to tell you about Spice events that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive emails or SMS messages from Spice, then please tell us at the time of making your enquiry or contact us to let us know.

Photos

We may publish photographs we have received from members in our newsletters, on our website and in publicity materials throughout the Spice network. As many photographs will be group shots it is almost impossible to ask permission of everyone shown in each photograph and indeed it is difficult to keep track of who sends photos to us of themselves and of other individuals on events that they have attended. It is, however, important to share the photos with other members who have attended the events and with new enquirers who want to know a little more about Spice and what we do. We will, therefore, aim to ensure that all photos used are in good taste and unlikely to cause offence. If, however, you see a photograph you would not like to be used please contact us with details and in the case of web photos we will remove them ASAP and in the case of printed materials we will ensure that the photo is not used in further print runs.

Info You Can Access

When a member logs onto the online booking system, it will display details of the members' current bookings as well as allowing members to change their password. This information can be accessed at any time whilst logged in by clicking the “My Details” button. With our new enhanced security features, members will in the future be able to access more of their personal information and advise us of change of address, contact details etc. 

Links To Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites, which may be of interest to visitors of this site. However, Spice cannot be held responsible for the contents or practices of any such site.

 Legal

This website operates under English Law.

 Contacting us

If you have any queries regarding this policy, please contact us.